Example of a house construction quote in Morocco

How do you read, compare and negotiate a construction quote? Here is an example of a quote priced package by package, taken from the CITURBAREA cost estimator, and the points to check before signing.

In short: a good construction quote is a priced bill of quantities (bordereau des prix et détail quantitatif, DQE): one line per item, with unit, quantity, unit price and amount, grouped by trade package. Example calculated by the CITURBAREA cost estimator for a two-storey (R+1) 150 m² house in mid-range finish in Kénitra: 666,024 DH excluding VAT of works in 18 packages, 839,190 DH including VAT with a 5% contingency and VAT, i.e. 5,595 DH per m² including VAT. The structural work (packages 00 to 05) accounts for 54% of it.

Your budget, calculated for your project

Item-by-item estimate in 2 minutes, then a registered architect checks your quote. Free, no commitment.

Estimate my project → Start my file

📹 Free video call with the architect →

What does a good house construction quote look like?

A serious quote reads like a technical document, not like a sales offer. It contains, in this order:

  1. Identification: company (legal name, ICE company identifier, trade register number, address), project owner, address of the plot, references of the permit and of the drawings used.
  2. Assumptions: type of foundation, concrete class, slab thickness, finish level, what is excluded.
  3. Detail by package: each item with unit (m³, m², linear metre, unit), quantity, unit price excluding VAT and amount.
  4. Summary: total excluding VAT per package, total excluding VAT, VAT, total including VAT.
  5. Conditions: deadline, payment schedule, retention, penalties, validity of the offer.

A one-page quote saying "turnkey house: 4,000 DH/m²" allows you neither to compare, nor to check, nor to settle a dispute.

Priced example: a 150 m² two-storey house

This summary comes from the CITURBAREA cost estimator (2026 prices): a house attached on two sides, 75 m² footprint, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, good soil, mid-range finish, city of Kénitra, general contractor.

PackageDescriptionAmount excl. VAT (DH)Share
00Site set-up13,0592.0%
01Earthworks5,9130.9%
02Foundations66,1519.9%
03Reinforced-concrete structure129,49919.4%
04Masonry and plastering114,35117.2%
05Waterproofing and insulation29,9194.5%
07Façades (render and paint)20,2443.0%
08Aluminium windows and doors42,7636.4%
09Timber joinery and kitchen65,0239.8%
10Metalwork (grilles, railings)13,2312.0%
12False ceilings6,7871.0%
13Floor coverings40,4456.1%
14Wall tiling10,6821.6%
15Interior painting26,8834.0%
16Plumbing and sanitary ware35,6695.4%
17Electrics27,7474.2%
18Low-voltage systems7,1521.1%
22External drainage10,5071.6%
Total works excl. VAT666,024100%
Contingencies (5%)33,301
VAT 20%139,865
Total incl. VAT839,190

CITURBAREA cost estimator, version 2026-10. Quantities from a parametric take-off (accuracy about ±13%); with drawings, they become measured quantities.

This summary excludes the land, the fees (66,335 DH including VAT for a full architect's assignment, the engineering consultancy (BET), the soil survey, the surveyor and the laboratory), the permit taxes (8,118 DH) and the utility connections (about 12,500 DH). The full budget therefore reaches 926,143 DH. Prices per m² are detailed in our guide on house construction cost per m².

Your budget, calculated for your project

Item-by-item estimate in 2 minutes, then a registered architect checks your quote. Free, no commitment.

Estimate my project → Start my file

📹 Free video call with the architect →

Extract from the bill: what do the lines look like?

PackageItemUnitQuantityUnit price excl. VATAmount excl. VAT
02Reinforced concrete for isolated footingsm³9.752,44223,814
02Reinforced ground-bearing slab 12 cmm²7527520,621
03Hollow-block floor 16+4, completem²13542256,905
03Reinforced concrete for beams, ring beams, lintelsm³64,34026,042
04Wall in 20 cm concrete blocksm²218.622749,703
04Interior cement plasterm²464.86329,480
05Two-layer SBS waterproofingm²7514510,854
08Thermally broken aluminium double-glazed windows, installedm²19.11,61230,844
1360×60 porcelain stoneware tiles, gluedm²13228637,800
16Standard bathroom fittingsunit26,96013,920
17Recessed 2P+E socket outletunit382439,223

Each unit price includes supply, installation, overheads and the company's margin. For the detail of structural-work prices and of concrete and steel quantities, see structural work cost in Morocco.

What about a 100 m² house?

Same assumptions, 100 m² of floor area on two levels: 509,015 DH excluding VAT of works and 641,358 DH including VAT in mid-range finish (6,414 DH including VAT per m²), 710,613 DH for the full budget. In very economical finish with a tâcheron (labour-only contractor), the works drop to 383,660 DH including VAT. The m² is more expensive than at 150 m² because the kitchen, bathrooms, staircase and electrical panel do not shrink with the floor area. On a 100 m² plot, see house plan on 100 m².

How do you compare three quotes?

  1. Have the same quantities priced. Give each company the same bill, prepared by the architect or taken from the estimator. Otherwise you are comparing different projects.
  2. Bring everything back to amounts excluding VAT, then apply VAT yourself. Check whether the company charges VAT and on what.
  3. Compare package by package, then line by line. A quote 15% cheaper overall often hides a forgotten package (waterproofing, drainage, low-voltage systems) or reduced quantities.
  4. Spot differences of more than 20% on a unit price compared with the estimator's reference or the average of the quotes. That is the threshold the CITURBAREA engine uses to flag a price that needs justifying.
  5. Check how the work is done. A tâcheron who prices only labour cannot be compared with a company that supplies everything. On this house, the estimator gives 599,297 DH including VAT with a tâcheron against 839,190 DH with a company, but with a tâcheron the purchasing and coordination are yours.

Which clauses should you require in the contract?

What are the warning signs?

To check a company before signing, read how to choose a construction company. For items outside the works, see architect fees and building permit fees and taxes.

How do you get your own reference quote?

Enter your project in the estimator: you get a bill of quantities package by package, with unit prices and ranges, to hand to companies as the basis for tendering. Once you have the drawings and the zoning information certificate, measured quantities replace the ratios and accuracy improves to ±3 to 5%.

Frequently asked questions

What does a house construction quote look like in Morocco?

A good quote is a priced bill of quantities: each item is described with its unit, quantity, unit price excluding VAT and amount, grouped by package (earthworks, foundations, reinforced concrete, masonry, waterproofing, joinery, plumbing, electrics…), then summarised excluding VAT, VAT and including VAT.

How much does a 150 m² house cost according to a typical quote?

The CITURBAREA estimator gives 666,024 DH excluding VAT of works for a two-storey 150 m² house in mid-range finish in Kénitra, i.e. 839,190 DH including VAT with a 5% contingency and VAT. Excluding land, fees, taxes and utility connections.

What quote for a 100 m² house?

For 100 m² of floor area on two levels in Kénitra, the estimator gives 641,358 DH including VAT of works in mid-range finish and 383,660 DH including VAT in very economical finish with a tâcheron.

How do you compare several construction quotes?

Have each company price the same quantities, bring everything back to amounts excluding VAT, compare package by package then line by line, and ask for a written justification for any unit price more than 20% away from the reference.

What deposit should you pay a construction company?

As little as possible and never without a contract. LesMRE recommends never exceeding 30% in advance and spreading payments according to the actual progress of the works.

What is a retention (retenue de garantie)?

A share of each payment kept by the client until the works are accepted without reservations. LesMRE cites a retention of 5 to 10%. It must appear in the contract with its release terms.

Reference texts (4)

Start my fileWhatsAppAppeler

Ce contenu est consultable uniquement en ligne sur citurbarea.com. هذا المحتوى متاح فقط على الموقع citurbarea.com